What are the best movies of all time? (Page 6) jm_les_gens: all the religious old movies like Jesus de Nazareth etc...orange clockword, space odyssey, 1984, the meaning of life, platoon, Schindler list....deer hunter, taxi driver, goodfather series...etc...etc... justpassingthru: I love the old black and white Warner Brothers Movies of the 30s and 40s. Bogart/Bacall and the rest struanrobertson02: Nice ^ Can I just add, I'm not addressing anyone individually, that the new Ghostbusters movie is f'ng horrible and the worst movie this year by far. And that it's full on cringe just scrolling through images of it, nevermind animated clips. And people enjoy it, don't you realise how stupid you are? Or are you scared to like it because you'll be labelled sexist!? Come on, man up people, it's nothing to do with the obvious Feminism in the movie, It's crappy for a number of other reasons which are unbelievably, uncountable. Too much to say. (Edited by struanrobertson02) bumbumbeebee: hehehe... i am nore of the animated/rom-com gal.... Love love love Monsters, Inc, Ever After, The Wedding Singer, and, you know, Toy Story. But those are just some of my favs. As far as action, I like Paycheck (Ben Affleck) and Well, the one and only Die Hard. And Fifth Element. Can't go wrong with that one. Galaxy Quest is Hilarious, as is Big Trouble (both Tim Allen) (Edited by bumbumbeebee) Woodstock_: The Seven - Ups, The Time Machine, Vanishing Point, Easy Rider, Fantastic Voyage, Soylent Green, The China Syndrome, King Kong Vs. Godzilla, The Flight of the Phoenix, Island in the Sky, King of Kings, The Searchers, Klute, The Valley of the Dolls, The Graduate, Midnight Cowboy, Bullet, Bonnie and Clyde, High Plains Drifter, 3:10 to Yuma, The Agony and the Ecstasy, The Planet of the Apes ( chronology original ), Gun Fury, Mysterious Island, Marooned, The St. Valentines Day Massacre, The Bridge at Remagen, The Day of The Jackal ( original ) , The Last Picture Show, Sahara, The Cain Mutiny, The Nuremberg trial, Jason and the Argonauts, Moby Dick, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea, The Enemy Below, the list goes on and on and on ..... timlansdown12: Top five from five to one: "The last of the Mohicans" "Pulp Fiction", The Departed" "Heat" "Saving private ryan" and "Gladiator". ryeisback01: Casablanca, The African Queen, The Great Escape, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Marathon Man, Planet of the Apes (original), American Beauty, Goodfellas, Raging Bull, From Here To Eternity, Maltese Falcon, Patton, Ben Hur (original), Westworld, 2001, There Will Be Blood, Gone With the Wind, Nosferatu, Jaws, Dark City, The Thing (Kurt Russell), East of Eden, Apocalypse Now, The Last Waltz, Star Wars, Dune, LOTR series, Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind, Police Squad 1 & 2 (Edited by ryeisback01) Fog Swept Glade: Torpedo Run and Das Boot for subs, yep. Um, I‘ll pick Breaker Morrant and All the King‘s Men for films. The Battle of the Bulge is also the best. | Movies Chat Room Similar Conversations |