What are the best movies of all time? donvito18: I have 4, in this order. See if you see a pattern here. Godfather 2, Godfather, Goodfellas, The Usual Suspects, Pulp Fiction Peacefull Q: If you dig FREE MOVIES go to {www. Quicksilverscreen.com} Thay up date every day. PEACE prefer not to say: for me, the best movies ever are Titanic (eventhough i'm so much bored to watch it again, cuz i have seen it thousand times), The Lord of The Ring, 300, and the 13th warrior. moviegirl83: i think this is hard to answer, because it also depends on the categories of movies too. i mean, you have westerns, horror, sci-fi, romance...many, many more that are all good. i think i like too many to answer this question! scarface is awesome and so are the godfather films (although i think the only good thing about #3 is andy garcia!). fayetteville3: I would have to agree on film genre...but if you want a good tear jerker I would have to say that The Notebook takes it. Some other tear jerkers would have to be Million Dollar Baby and I am Sam. As far as action/adventure I would have to agree with the Pirates of the Carribean Triology although the Lord of the Rings Triology was intense too. Sci-Fi would have to be the Aliens series. Classic movies would be An Affair to Remember or Casablanca. For movies that surprised me but are worthy of mentioning now they would include Shopgirl, Calendar Girls, The Full Monty, and Pride and Prejudice (the one with Keira Knightley). mattb88: i hate to say this but i think the Harry Potter series is great. I also like almost any film with Will Smith in. mizzmonica: I watch a wide range of movies and I'd have to say Scarface, Apocalypto, A Walk in The Clouds theGazettEchick: i have to say Star Wars, ima a huge Star Wars fan. and then Indiana Jones, i cant wait for the new one Seage08: Ong Bak, Warrior King, Best of the Best, Roadhouse(shame about Swayze, just now), She's Having A Baby, Grosse Point Blank, Say Anything, Armagedon(that movie can make guy's cry), Philadelphia(although it is depressing) & Star Wars(except Phantom Menace that was just dissapointing). polkadotchic: best movies are charlie and the chocolate factory the note book lord of the rings edward scissor hands and moulin rouge day_dream_believer: Casablanca, To Kill a Mockingbird, (Ooooh, I'm so going to out myself as a supernerd) Star Wars Original Trilogy, Lord of the Rings Trilogy, The English Patient, Sweet November, The Phantom of the Opera, Some Like it Hot, etc... So many brilliant movies. stevie_boy: gladiator,scarface,sin city,300,lionheart,unce upon in china(jet lee),silence of the lamb ,meet the focker,rocky 1 ,apocalipse now,ong bak, midnight express ,i m sure I forget a lot of sucees.... | Movies Chat Room Similar Conversations |